Purusharth Charitable Society, a charitable trust registered under the Indian Trust Act 1882, (the “Society”) owns and operates the interactive website https://savenishabd.com and its mobile-friendly website interface (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”). We want you to know that your privacy is important to us and to protect the Personal Data of any person who registers on or accesses the Platform for informational purposes, we hereby provide this notice explaining our privacy practices for the collection, storage, usage and protection of your Personal Data.
The procedure for handling and securing the Personal Data shall be governed by this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) which is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the applicable legislation relating to the privacy or data protection in other jurisdictions (individually and collectively referred to as the “Regulations”).
For this Policy, the use of terms like “we”, “us” and “ours” refers to the Society and the terms “you” and “your” refers to any natural or legal person who browses through the Platform or avails the Services.
It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This policy applies to all/any user accessing or availing the services on the Platform and does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Purpose Of Privacy Policy”

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Save Nishabd collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Save Nishabd website and connected services (the website and connected services are collectively referred to as “Platform” in this Privacy Policy) The Platform is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data Collection

Collection of Personal Information
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which includes identity information, profile data,contact details, Technical Data includes your geo location, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Platform.
We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, or fill any online form on the Platform.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to offer the services that we aim to. In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Mode Of Collection Of Personal Data Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

DIRECT COLLECTION
You may give us your identity and contact information by using our Platform. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• create an account on the Platform;
• subscribe to our publications, newsletters;
• request marketing material to be sent to you;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
• give us some feedback.

Automatic Collection Of Information

When you visit the Platform our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform, pages of our Platform that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.
Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Platform usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Use And Processing Of Collected Information

In order to make our Platform and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Some of the information we collect is directly from you via our Platform. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:
• Create and manage user accounts
• To enable you to part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
• To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
• Improve products and services
• Send administrative information
• To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
• Send marketing and promotional communications
• Respond to inquiries and offer support
• Request user feedback
• Improve user experience
• Post customer testimonials
• Deliver targeted advertising
• Administer prize draws and competitions
• Enforce terms and conditions and policies
• Protect from abuse and malicious users
• Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
• Run and operate our Platform and Services
Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Platform, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to Information Technology Act (2000); (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Donation Payment

We use third party payment processors to assist us in processing your payment information securely. Such third party processors’ use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention And Deletion

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Platform or Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you can do so by contacting us.

Use Of Third Party

We engage third-party service providers to render certain services, thereby your Information will be used by such third-party service providers solely and strictly to provide the services to you. Sharing of Information is limited to the extent that is necessary for rendering such services and is shared under the strict obligation of confidentiality subject to the permitted disclosure provided under this Privacy Policy. Your Information will be used by following third-party service providers for purposes as stipulated under this Policy.

i. Web Analytics: We use third-party service providers to monitor and use our Platform to track and report traffic on the Platform; thereby, the web analytics service providers are under strict confidentiality obligations, who will use the collected data to contextualize and personalize advertisements of its own advertising network.
ii. Behavioral Remarketing: The Society uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you use our Platform. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past usage of our Platform

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology previously described in the “Cookies and other electronic technologies” section to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive, and provide certain features to you. The information (including your IP address) collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. This information may be used to place interest-based advertisements on the Platform.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Users have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request, please email or write to us at the address at the end of this policy. You do not have to pay us a fee to access your personal information unless we believe your access request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case we may charge you a reasonable fee to access your personal information or we may decide not to comply with your request. We will notify you if this is the case.

Eligibility

A person needs to be 18 years of age or older to be eligible to use the Services. The Services are not intended for persons under the age of 18. We and the Platform require that only persons 18 years of age or older use the Services. By using the Services, the visitors hereby represent that they are at least 18 years old. If we become aware of a visitor under the age of 18, we will make reasonable efforts to promptly delete that visitor’s information.

Disclosure Of Information

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Platform and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.
We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another Society, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Retention Of Information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

The Rights Of Users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Privacy Of Children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Platform or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Platform or Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through our Platform or Service, please contact us. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Cookies

The Platform uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Platform and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Platform and Services.

Advertisement

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the visitors visit the Platform. These companies may use information (not including visitor’s name, address, email address, or telephone number) about their visits to this and other Platforms in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the visitors.

Email Marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Links To Other Platforms

Our Platform contains links to other Platforms that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Platforms or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Platform and to read the privacy statements of each and every Platform that may collect Personal Information.

Information Security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Platform cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Platform has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Platform andor send you an email.

Changes And Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Platform or Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance Of This Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Platform or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Platform and its Services.

Grievance Redressal

In the event of any queries or grievances regarding our Services or if you wish to report a security breach or otherwise require any assistance, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer Mr./Ms. ______________Deepa_________________ at E-mail Address:[email protected]______________